Read exactly:
[…] Rely on Sims if the government claims a textual restriction that would defeat levy authority. That case is the anchor for any argument that the IRS’s substantive levy power is broad but must still comply with expressly mandated procedures.If you want to defeat or delay a levy, do not litigate the abstract definition of “person” as your first move. The taxpayer’s high-leverage, legitimate claims are procedural and documentary.
Congress gave taxpayers pre-levy protections in 26 U.S.C. § 6331(d) and § 6330. Section 6331(d)(1) provides that “Levy may be made under subsection (a) upon the salary or wages or other property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax only after the Secretary has notified such person in writing of his intention to make such levy.”
Section 6331(d)(2) provides the method and timing of that notice: “The notice required under paragraph (1) shall be—(A) given in person, (B) left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or (C) sent by certified or registered mail to such person’s last known address; no less than 30 days before the day of the levy.” Section 6330(a)(1) plainly states: “No levy may be made on any property or right to property of any person unless the Secretary has notified such person in writing of his right to a hearing before the Secretary regarding the proposed levy.”