Read exactly:
[…] When the IRS serves a Notice of Intent to Levy, the first and best posture for a taxpayer is forceful but lawful resistance. This is not about conspiracy theories or “opting out.” This is about using the law Congress wrote, the procedures the Treasury adopted, and the judicial rules that protect process. The taxpayer who knows the statutes and cases wins hearings, stays, and sometimes full suspensions of collection. Know your authorities and use them.The fundamental statute is 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a).
Read exactly:
“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected official.”
That text both grants broad levy authority and prescribes a special procedure for federal wages. Do not let anyone reduce § 6331(a) to the single second sentence about federal employees. The statutory grant is the first sentence.